Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Lancaster High School's Distinguished Hall Of Fame

Lancaster High School's Distinguished Hall of Fame

The LHS Distinguished Alumni Hall of Fame, which currently includes 57 inductees, was created in 1992 and the most recent honorees were inducted in 2016. Among other accolades and professions, the inductees include two CEO’s of major American corporations, four outstanding and nationally recognized physicians, a former Congressman, a nationally recognized physicist in the field of plasma physics, and the designer of the current American flag.

It is the purpose of the Distinguished Alumni Hall of Fame to recognize such individuals who have, through their performance, conduct and achievement brought credit and honor to themselves and Lancaster High School.  Their public example will hopefully serve to inspire future graduates to perform and serve in the same spirit.

If you wish to nominate a LHS alumni to the Hall of Fame, Click here.

 

Lancaster High School Class of 1959 is well represented in the Distiguished Hall of Fame. To read more about this outstanding class, please follow this link to the website

Lancaster High School Class of 1959 

 

 


Lafayette "Hack" Abbott, Class of 1914

First college football All-American

from Lancaster High School

Played football at Syracuse University

 

Christa Elaine Adams, Class of 1959

Outstanding educator and President of

St. Clair Community College

 

Jeff A. Ankrom Ph.D., Class of 1974

National and international recognition for

writings and teachings

in the field of Public Sector Economics

 

Don E. Bainter, Class of 1945

Superintendent of the

Lancaster City Parks and Recreation Department

Instrumental in the creation of

Olivedale Senior Center

 

Allison Jay Batchelor, M.D., Class of 1977

Director of Geriatric Training,

Family Practice Residency at

The Medical Center in Beaver, Pennsylvania

 

John C. Behrens, Class of 1951

A professor of Journalism at

Utica College of Syracuse University

Author of six books and more than

four thousand articles

 

Karen Stuck Borda, M.D., Class of 1969

Recognized authority and researcher in the

field of diagnostic radiology

 

Lewis J. Boyer, Class of 1943

"Service above self" exemplifies the life

of "Lew" Boyer.  His devotion to provide

opportunities for youth and the disabled

were met by his extensive public service

 

Lester Burcham, Class of 1931

Former CEO and Chairman of

the Board of the F. W. Woolworth Co.

 

Mary Kerns Burnham, Class of 1920

Recognized for dedication to teaching and

being an outstanding role model for thousands

of teens as being the Director of the Lancaster YWCA for 31 years

 

Michael D. Campbell, Class of 1959

Internationally recognized expert in

the field of hydrogeology,

Serving in numerous capacities in relation

to environmental and geotechnical programs

 

Rob Carpenter, Class of 1973

All-Ohio football player, former running back

with the Houston Oilers,

New York Giants and Los Angeles Rams

 

Judge Joseph T. Clark, Class of 1959

Outstanding achievement in the fields of law and public

service as an exemplary judge

 

 

Kenneth M. Clemens, D.D.S., Class of 1945

Recognized for outstanding contributions to

the fields of dentistry and

Ohio Regional Campus higher education

 

R. Brian Cline, Class of 1978

Recognized in the field of engineering

Chief engineer of Raytheon Missile Systems

Served as chief engineer for Paveway(TM) Laser Guided Bomb Program

Holds four patents

 

Ed Clum, Class of 1949

Recognized in the field of public service

to the community of Lancaster as the founder and director

of Foundation Dinners and Shelters

 

Dorothy Kirn Coen, Class of 1934

Distinguished educator and advocate for children

Served for sixteen years on the

Lancaster Board of Education

 

George W. Coen, Class of 1932

Distinguished jurist and civic leader

 

Gene Cole, Class of 1948

Track silver medalist in the 1952 Olympic Games

at Helsinki, Finland

 

David R. Contosta, Ph.D., Class of 1963

Professor and Chair of the History Department

at Chestnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA

 

James E. Daubenmire, Class of 1944

Recognized for outstanding contributions

to the field of public education

 

Robert D. Dickey, Class of 1944

Outstanding contributions to the fields

of education, athletics

and water pollution control devices

 

Melissa Dittmar–Douglas, Ph.D., Class of 1981

Recognized for contributions to the

field of physics as well as her leadership for

women in the sciences

Received the 1999 Institute of Electrical and

Electronic Engineers Early Achievement Award

 

Richard "Dick" England, Class of 1950

Dick England

Coached baseball at Lancaster High School for 12 seasons with a record of 172-45.

Assistant coach for the 1970 OU baseball team

Athletic Director at LHS for 19 years

Received the "Certificiate of Merit in Recognition of Outstanding achievements in the Fields of Athletics" from the Green and White Club of OU in 1967 and 1988

Inducted into the Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Hall of Fame in 1989, the Ohio University Athletic Hall of Fame in 1991, and the Southeatern District Basball Coaches Hall of Fame in 2003.

 

 

Rebecca A. Fannin,  Class of 1973

Distinguished journalist in the world of

international news

Editor-in-Chief of the Pulitzer family-owned

International Business magazine

 

Jodi L. Fausnaugh-Politt, Ph.D., Class of 1978

Exemplified service to mankind through

pharmaceutical research and development

 

Alan H. Geiger, Class of 1956

Recognized for leaving an indelible mark and

guided Ohio University’s physical, financial and academic future

 

William "Bill" Glassford, Class of 1932

Football All-American at

the University of Pittsburgh

Former head football coach at the

University of Nebraska

 

Charles Goslin, Class of 1923

Noted local author, naturalist and historian

 

Thomas A. Gossel, Ph.D., Class of 1959

Distinguished educator and leader in

the field of pharmaceutical education

Ohio Northern University

 

G. Thomas Graf, Class of 1956

Internationally recognized leader in

securing human rights, education and

opportunities for the disabled

 

Alex W. “Pete” Hart, Class of 1958

President and CEO of

MasterCard International

 

William H. Hauenstein,

Rear Admiral, Ret., Class of 1954

The United States Navy’s

first Director of Acquisition Career Management

 

Robert G. Heft, Class of 1960

Created the design for the 50 star American Flag

 

G. Edwin Johnson, Class of 1955

Ohio’s dynamic ambassador for agriculture

President and farm director of Agri Communicators

 

Dianne Jones, Ed.D., Class of 1970

Lifetime achievements in athletics

Professor at the

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

 

Dwight L. Kane, Class of 1925

Outstanding educator and athlete

Former world record holder in the

65 yard low hurdles

Former Principal at General Sherman JH School

  

Rex Kern, Class of 1967

College football All-American Ohio State University

Most Valuable player - 1969 Rose Bowl

 

Rear Admiral John E. Kerr, Class of 1963

Served as pilot in Vietnam, Instructor pilot at the Navy’s “Topgun” Fighter weapons school

Crisis Action Team for Operation Joint Endeavor (Bosnia) and

Deputy Commander in Saudi Arabia during Operation Desert Fox

 

Edwin A. (Ed) Kitchen, Class of 1964

Professional artist and art educator

 

James A. Lantz, Class of 1939

Speaker of the Ohio House of Representatives

Outstanding achievement in the fields of law and public service as an attorney

 

Gerald E. Lowther, O.D., Ph.D., Class of 1961

Recognized authority in the field of optometry,

in particular, as an internationally

renown publisher, lecturer and researcher

in vision science

 

Captain Frederick R. Lutz, USN—Class of 1962

Supervisor of shipbuilding United States Navy

 

Major Charles E. Lytle, Class of 1955

Distinguished military officer, outstanding service during the Vietnam War

Recipient of the Bronze Star and Silver Star

with Oak Leaf Clusters

Captain of the 1958 undefeated Army football team

 

Clarence E. Miller, M.C., Class of 1935

Former Member of the

United States House of Representatives

for thirteen consecutive terms

 

Marc E. Miller, Ph.D., Class of 1960

Marc Miller

 

Founder of Hospice and Special Wish Foundation

Chief of Neuropsychology

 

Stephen Wilmot Miller, M.D., Class of 1959

Internationally known authority on cardiac

imaging and member of the Faculty of the

Harvard Medical School

 

Norman C Neeley, DDS, Class of 1961

Norman Neeley

 

Outstanding Dentist and Professor

 

Virgina L. Pickering, Class of 1945

Locally known philanthropist making possible

The Pickering House for hospice and palliative care

 

Margaret Powers, Class of 1970

Margaret Powers

Ms. Powers' life mission to reshape the legal system and how it manages families experiencing divorce.

She earned a Master Degree is Psychology and Social Work and is a licensed clinical social worker.

Teacher at Northwestern University and in the past, DePaul University

In 2004, she received the Mediation Council of Illinois Presidents Award

 

Stanley F. Pratt, Class of 1922

Stanley Pratt

Outstanding teacher and jurist

 

Emily Rawlins, Class of 1964

One of the leading singing actresses in the world of opera

 

Frederick R. Reed, ESQ., Class of 1966

All Ivy and All East football player, Harvard University

Managing partner of the Cincinnati

office of Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease

 

Colonel J. Mark Reed, USMC, Class of 1971

Distinguished Officer and Aviator for the United States Marine Corps,

Meritorious Service Medal with two gold stars,

Navy Commendation Medal with two gold stars

and the Presidential Service Badge

 

Martin C. Robson, M.D., Class of 1957

Internationally recognized plastic surgeon in wound physiology and burns

 

Robert Lee Sells II, Class of 1944

Outstanding author and educator in the field of physics

 

Dennis B. Sprague, PH.D., Class of 1959

Nationally recognized author, lecturer and teacher

in the field of sports psychology

 

Gerald L. Stebelton, Class of 1957

Outstanding achievement in the field of law as a trial attorney

Recipient of the Lawyer-Legislator Distinguished Service Award

Chairman of the House Education Committee

Served on Lancaster City Council and Lancaster Board of Education

Chairman of the LHS Distinguished Alumni Hall of Fame

 

Chester Swett, Class of 1957

Chester Swett

Career in academic psychiatry with emphasis on patient care, research and teaching.

Graduated from Denison University and from Harvard Medical School in 1966

He was named the 2008 Outstanding Clinical Psychiatrist by the Massachusetts Psychiatric Society

 

 

Kenneth D. Trimmer, Class of 1934

Major of the United States Army in World War II

A life of exemplified integrity, personal service and philanthropy